Get started20 Batoum Gardens is a semi-detached house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7QD). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 48 m² this is the 4th smallest of 31 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–299 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,200/sq ft) was about 195.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £620,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 48 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 47 EPCs).
Erection of dormer window in the rear slope; installation of a roof light in the front roof slope and a roof light in the side roof slope.
20 Batoum Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 26 years.
£620,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for 20 Batoum Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£12,917
Street avg £7,400
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blythe Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Erection of dormer window in the rear slope; installation of a velux roof light in the front roof slope and two velux roof lights in the side roof slope.
22 January 2025Most recent
£620,000
+49.0%over 11 years8 July 2013
£416,000
+69.8%over 9 years26 February 2004
£245,000
+44.1%over 4 years18 June 1999
£170,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7QD: £550,000 (2024–2023).
Basement 14 Batoum Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2024
14 Batoum Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Sept 2024
Second Floor Flat Front 14 Batoum Gardens London
Sold Apr 2024
Flat 3 10 Batoum Gardens London
Sold Jan 2024
42 Batoum Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W6 7HQ
Closest school
0.1 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 70 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.