Get started8 Lena Gardens is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7PZ). It has a recorded floor area of 179 m² (around 1930 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2009) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from May 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in August 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,273,000 sits 70.3% above the 2009 sale of £1,335,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£692/sq ft) was about 24% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 179 m² the property is well over the postcode median (61 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock.
8 Lena Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2019
8 Lena Gardens has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Acacia - front garden - reduction by up to 3m Oak - rear garden - thin out whole tree to allow more light in garden
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£2,273,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.0% per year over 10 years.
£1,335,000
Growth on file: 11.0% per year over 10 years.
8 Lena Gardens is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£7,446
Street avg £8,066
Floor Area
179 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Brook Green Hammersmith — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of a two storey rear extension at ground and lower ground floor level and a rear mansard roof extension.
7 August 2009Most recent
£1,335,000
+30.2%over 3 years6 March 2006
£1,025,000
+107.1%over 6 years25 January 2000
£495,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7PZ: £818,200 (2025–2020).
Flat B 22 Lena Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2025
20 Lena Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Aug 2024
6 Lena Gardens Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Apr 2022
First Floor Flat 4 Lena Gardens London
Sold Feb 2020
Second Floor Flat 4 Lena Gardens London
Sold Feb 2020
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
W6 7QB
Closest school
0.0 km
Flora Gardens Primary School. 71 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.