Get started8a is a mid-terrace house in Hammersmith And Fulham, London, London (W6 7HH). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (December 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). At 63 m² this is the 5th smallest of 11 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–158 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 11 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £625,000 is 25% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£737/sq ft) was about 22.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in June 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 63 m² it's 26% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 13 EPCs).
8a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£625,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 12 years.
£499,950
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 12 years.
8a outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
67 (D)
Street avg 68 (D)
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 44 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Goldhawk Road Underground Station — subway entrance.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2011Most recent
£499,950
+52.4%over 4 years8 June 2007
£328,000
+75.4%over 5 years29 March 2002
£187,000
+70.0%over 3 years5 March 1999
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 7HH: £1,145,000 (2023–2021).
4 Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
18 Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Dec 2023
26 Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Jan 2023
16 Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Oct 2021
Basememnt Flat 20 Richford Street Hammersmith And Fulham London
Sold Mar 2020
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
W6 7PA
Closest school
0.3 km
Miles Coverdale Primary School. 69 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.