Get started13 South Side is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hounslow, London, London (W6 0XY). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1511 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,001,000 is 11.2% above the 2018 sale price. 9 planning records sit against the property, 6 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. 4 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 2 is the typical count.
13 South Side's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Feb 2022
13 South Side has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Works to Yew (Taxus baccata) Tree within a Conservation Area T1 - Trim as much as possible, retaining foliage. Removing 0.5m. Final height = 5m and final spread = 5m
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£2,001,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 18 years.
£1,800,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 13 South Side stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,820
Street avg £11,061
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 182 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Abinger Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.4dB

Installing a wood burning stove with associated flue to the summerhouse
7 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
10 May 2018Most recent
£1,800,000
+144.6%over 15 years17 April 2003
£736,000
+29.1%over 3 years9 March 2000
£570,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W6 0XY: £1,785,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 7.2 t/year
W6 0HX
Closest school
0.6 km
Good Shepherd RC Primary School. 60 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Very low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.