Get started8 Lapworth Court is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 6PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 76 m² this is the 10th smallest of 15 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 57–146 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 74).
It hasn't traded since August 2006, a hold of 20 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 sits 76.3% above the 2006 sale of £299,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£366/sq ft) was about 68.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
8 Lapworth Court's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 5 years.
£299,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 5 years.
Price per m²
£3,934
Street avg £2,907
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Little Venice Waterbus Stop — ferry terminal.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.7dB

16 August 2006Most recent
£299,000
+83.4%over 5 years30 March 2001
£163,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 6PJ: £217,000 (2014–2002).
3 Lapworth Court Chichester Road Westminster London
Sold Jun 2014
22 Lapworth Court Chichester Road Westminster London
Sold Sept 2011
9 Lapworth Court Chichester Road Westminster London
Sold Sept 2006
10 Lapworth Court Chichester Road Westminster London
Sold Apr 2002
2 Lapworth Court Chichester Road Westminster London
Sold Nov 1999
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
W2 6AL
Closest school
0.2 km
Edward Wilson Primary School. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.