Get startedFlat 7 is a mid-terrace house in London (W2 6HA). It has a recorded floor area of 116 m² (around 1249 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2024) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 116 m² this is the 5th smallest of 7 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–122 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (81 versus a worst of 44).
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,452,000 is 21.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£957/sq ft) was about 28.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £1,195,000.
Flat 7 ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Flat 7 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,452,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,195,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, Flat 7 stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£10,302
Street avg £9,611
Floor Area
116 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Gloucester Terrace — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls changed
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 June 2023Most recent
£1,195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 6HA: £1,210,000 (2024–2020).
Flat 7 7 Cleveland Gardens London
Sold Jan 2024
Flat 5 2 Cleveland Gardens London
Sold Jan 2023
Flat 6 2 Cleveland Gardens London
Sold Aug 2022
Flat 9 7 Cleveland Gardens London
Sold Jun 2021
Castleton Court 4 5 Cleveland Gardens Westminster London
Sold Aug 2020
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
W2 6QE
Closest school
0.3 km
Hallfield Primary School. 68 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.7dB