Get started4 Warwick Avenue is a semi-detached house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1XB). It has a recorded floor area of 285 m² (around 3068 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £5,263,000 sits 50.4% above the 2007 sale of £3,500,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,141/sq ft) was about 58.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Warwick Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£5,263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£3,500,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Blomfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
62.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2007Most recent
£3,500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1XB: £1,500,000 (2023–1998).
W2 1SR
Closest school
0.4 km
United Colleges Group. 70 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.2dB