Get startedFlat 4 is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in London (W2 1EG). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 46 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–50 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £477,000 is 27.2% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£757/sq ft) was about 37% below the postcode norm. At 46 m² the property is well over the postcode median (33 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs). 11 years since the last transfer (November 2014).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£477,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.1% per year over 13 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 10.1% per year over 13 years.
Flat 4 is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£8,152
Street avg £26,441
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 37 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchardson Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 November 2014Most recent
£375,000
+264.1%over 13 years29 June 2001
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1EG: £735,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
W2 1QB
Closest school
0.2 km
United Colleges Group. 67 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.3dB