Get startedApartment 1006 is a one-bedroom detached house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1BF). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft) and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 53 m² this is the 10th smallest of 76 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–332 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Other recorded features include a balcony.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £690,000 is 20.2% below the 2017 sale of £865,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 75 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in October 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Apartment 1006's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jul 2024
Apartment 1006 valuation runs notably under the typical sold price in this postcode.
£690,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.8% per year over 3 years.
£865,000
Growth on file: 10.8% per year over 3 years.
EPC Rating for Apartment 1006 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£16,321
Street avg £16,917
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Edgware Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.1dB

24 October 2017Most recent
£865,000
+37.3%over 3 years18 September 2014
£630,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1BF: £2,300,000 (2025–2024).
Apartment 1503 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold May 2025
Apartment 1109 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Apr 2025
Apartment 1501 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Nov 2024
Apartment 1901 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Sept 2024
Apartment 1605 3 Merchant Square Westminster London
Sold Jun 2024
Years Held
9 years
Street avg 9 years
W2 1NT
Closest school
0.3 km
Ark King Solomon Academy. 62 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.