Get startedApartment 1306 is a mid-terrace house in Westminster, London, London (W2 1AP). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. The rating has held steady at B across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. At 32 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 62 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 31–307 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have lagged London HPI: -2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £306,000 is 13.3% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£784/sq ft) was about 27.1% below the postcode norm. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £270,000. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 61 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Apartment 1306's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on Apartment 1306 was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£306,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -2.5% per year over 14 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: -2.5% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², Apartment 1306 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,438
Street avg £11,889
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
19/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Praed Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
63.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 March 2025Most recent
£270,000
-39.6%over 9 years16 December 2015
£447,000
+16.1%over 4 years17 December 2010
£385,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in W2 1AP: £880,000 (2020–2017).
Apartment 1004 4 Merchant Square East Westminster London
Sold Nov 2020
Apartment 1205 4 Merchant Square East Westminster London
Sold Dec 2018
Apartment 1006 4 Merchant Square East Westminster London
Sold Oct 2018
Apartment 1005 4 Merchant Square East Westminster London
Sold Dec 2017
Apartment 906 4 Merchant Square East Westminster London
Sold Oct 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.7 t/year
Street avg 1.1 t/year
W2 1RL
Closest school
0.3 km
Ark King Solomon Academy. 61 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
53.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.