Get started2 Cumberland Place is a semi-detached house in Sunbury On Thames (TW16 6EP). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75). At 70 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 64–197 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £358,000 is 19.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£398/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 70 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 19 EPCs). Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £300,000.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£358,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 26 years.
£300,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 2 Cumberland Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,286
Street avg £3,807
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2024Most recent
£300,000
+25.0%over 11 years24 May 2013
£239,950
+2.1%over 5 years21 May 2008
£235,000
+11.9%over 1 year14 December 2006
£210,000
+75.0%over 7 years30 July 1999
£120,000
+29.0%over 1 year1 July 1998
£93,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW16 6EP: £310,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
TW16 6EP
Green Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Hawkedale Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.