Get started17 New Road is an end-of-terrace house in Bedfont, Feltham, Feltham (TW14 8HW). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–163 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (June 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 73), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £236,000 is 37.1% below the 2023 sale of £375,000, below the original sale price, which typically signals condition or completion-status changes worth verifying. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£774/sq ft) was about 257.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (99 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £375,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Certificate of lawfulness for the retention of the existing use as two one bedroom flats
17 New Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£236,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 21 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 21 years.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
New Road (TW14) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Certificate of Lawfulness for the continued use of the property as 2 self contained flats
15 August 2023Most recent
£375,000
-5.8%15 August 2023
£398,000
+210.9%over 20 years6 January 2003
£128,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW14 8HW: £445,000 (2025–2018).
Closest school
0.4 km
Bedfont Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.