Get started86 Cygnet Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Feltham (TW14 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £382,000 is 13.4% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 111.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 69 m² it's 23.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (90 m² median across 21 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 86 Cygnet Avenue in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension 6.00 metres deep, maximum height of 3.59 metres, 3.00 metres high to the eaves
86 Cygnet Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.8% per year over 22 years.
£337,000
Growth on file: 8.8% per year over 22 years.
86 Cygnet Avenue is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£4,884
Street avg £3,054
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of a single storey rear extension to the house
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 August 2017Most recent
£337,000
+93.7%over 5 years22 June 2012
£174,000
+47.5%over 10 years31 July 2001
£118,000
+118.5%over 5 years29 November 1995
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW14 0DT: £417,000 (2022–2015).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TW14 0BX
Sparrow Farm Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Sparrow Farm Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.