Get started28 Durham Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Feltham (TW14 0AD). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £406,000 sits 69.2% above the 2014 sale of £240,000. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in September 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Durham Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Ground floor rear extension 4.00 metres deep, maximum height 2.87 metres, 2.87 metres high to the eaves
28 Durham Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£406,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 18 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 18 years.
On co₂ emissions, 28 Durham Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £4,844
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Feltham Assembly Hall — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 September 2014Most recent
£240,000
+92.0%over 12 years15 March 2002
£125,000
+111.9%over 5 years31 January 1997
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW14 0AD: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TW14 0BX
Closest school
0.4 km
Sparrow Farm Primary School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.