Get started8 Broom Close is a semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. At 83 m² this is the 37th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 39 units on file. The latest certificate (January 2014) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from January 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 1996, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £465,000 sits 428.4% above the 1996 sale of £88,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£98/sq ft) was about 69.1% below the postcode norm.
8 Broom Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2024
8 Broom Close's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1995).
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 2 years.
£88,000
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 2 years.
Years Held for 8 Broom Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,060
Street avg £4,207
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Broom Road / Teddington School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

21 November 1996Most recent
£88,000
+3.5%over 1 year6 January 1995
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9RJ: £520,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
TW11 9AG
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB