Get started19 Broom Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 9RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. At 80 m² this is the 28th smallest of 39 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 70–86 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£579/sq ft) was about 89.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years.
19 Broom Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2025
19 Broom Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£499,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 19 Broom Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,238
Street avg £4,040
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Broom Road / Teddington School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 October 2015Most recent
£499,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9RJ: £520,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TW11 9RJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Hampton Wick Infant and Nursery School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB