Get started25 Kingston Lane is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9HL). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 24.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,057,000 is 17.5% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£703/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 119 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 40 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 10 years since the last transfer (September 2016). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Jan 2026
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side extension and rear dormer roof extension, including works to front elevation (infill and alteration to the existing porch)
Sale price has at least doubled since 2013.
£1,057,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 24.5% per year over 3 years.
£899,950
Growth on file: 24.5% per year over 3 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Kingston Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,563
Street avg £7,300
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Marston Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear roof dormer extension, including works to front elevation (infilling and alteration to the existing porch and frontage rendered)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
16 September 2016Most recent
£899,950
+106.9%over 3 years24 May 2013
£435,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9HL: £1,520,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
TW11 9DQ
Closest school
0.4 km
Collis Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB