Get started22 Down Road is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9HA). It has a recorded floor area of 47 m² (around 506 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 47 m² this is the 10th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£586/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold August 2025 for £296,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 47 m² it sits well below the postcode median (74 m² across 32 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
22 Down Road has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£291,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 20 years.
£296,500
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 22 Down Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,309
Street avg £3,496
Floor Area
47 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Mark's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

19 August 2025Most recent
£296,500
+4.0%over 3 years28 July 2022
£285,000
+4.4%over 5 years31 January 2017
£273,000
+9.2%over 2 years27 May 2014
£250,000
+65.6%over 8 years17 February 2006
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9HA: £545,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
TW11 9JG
Closest school
0.2 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.