Get started19 Down Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 9HA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 73 m² this is the 11th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–121 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 33 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £429,000 is 12.3% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£486/sq ft) was about 56.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2022 for £382,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
19 Down Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£429,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£382,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 19 Down Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,233
Street avg £3,854
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
St. Mark's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 September 2022Most recent
£382,000
+9.1%over 5 years1 December 2016
£350,000
+97.7%over 10 years20 January 2006
£177,000
+96.7%over 6 years9 July 1999
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9HA: £545,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
TW11 9NX
Closest school
0.2 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.