Get started71b is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–167 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 25 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Held since August 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 is 43.3% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£543/sq ft) was about 63% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
71b saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 10 years.
£263,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 10 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

20 August 2010Most recent
£263,000
+14.8%over 5 years22 July 2005
£229,000
+21.8%over 2 years11 July 2003
£188,000
+17.5%over 2 years3 November 2000
£160,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9AE: £972,500 (2025–2023).
TW11 9JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.