Get started71a is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 9AE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1900-1929. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£648/sq ft) was about 94.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 56 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £390,500 in June 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£382,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.2% per year over 5 years.
£390,500
Growth on file: 1.2% per year over 5 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2021Most recent
£390,500
+6.1%over 5 years31 May 2016
£368,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 9AE: £972,500 (2025–2023).
TW11 9JG
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB