Get started1b is a detached house in Teddington (TW11 8PF). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the 5th smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–180 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in August 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £249,000 is 18.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£476/sq ft) was about 25.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (77 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold January 2020 for £210,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£249,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 16 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 1b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,122
Street avg £5,585
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 54 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Teddington / Broad Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 January 2020Most recent
£210,000
+7.7%over 3 years1 March 2016
£195,000
+62.7%over 11 years31 August 2004
£119,850
-14.4%30 April 2004
£140,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 8PF: £575,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.