Get started21 Blandford Road is a four-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 0LF). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,039/sq ft) was about 106.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012). 3 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 76 m² it's 24.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Aug 2022
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
rear dormer roof extension
Price for 21 Blandford Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£898,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.4% per year over 13 years.
£850,000
Growth on file: 12.4% per year over 13 years.
On price per m², 21 Blandford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£11,184
Street avg £6,488
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
National Physical Laboratory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Roof extensions to side and rear. New front porch
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 June 2012Most recent
£850,000
+88.9%over 1 year10 January 2011
£450,000
+143.2%over 11 years15 June 1999
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0LF: £1,150,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
TW11 0NP
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.