Get startedCharles Court is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0JT). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. At 65 m² this is the largest unit on EPC record across Charles Court (43–65 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (June 2013) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 65 m² the property is well over the postcode median (50 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 23.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Charles Court's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2023
Charles Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£352,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£355,730
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Charles Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,473
Street avg £4,892
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
National Physical Laboratory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

6 October 2017Most recent
£355,730
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0JT: £299,000 (2024–2021).
Charles Court Flat 11 30 Hampton Road Teddington
Sold Apr 2024
Charles Court Flat 8 30 Hampton Road Teddington
Sold Nov 2022
Charles Court Flat 23 30 Hampton Road Teddington
Sold May 2022
Charles Court Flat 9 30 Hampton Road Teddington
Sold Oct 2021
Charles Court Flat 3 30 Hampton Road Teddington
Sold Aug 2021
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
TW11 0JT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's and St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB