Get started20 Sandy Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2015) shows an F (score 28), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 66), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 146 m² it's 23.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (190 m² median across 11 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £1,652,000 is 25.6% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£837/sq ft) was about 118.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2018.
20 Sandy Lane sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2025
Ground floor rear and side extension, first floor side extension and side dormer, loft conversion and internal alterations.
20 Sandy Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,315,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
20 Sandy Lane is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£9,007
Street avg £6,521
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 197 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bushy Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

23 March 2016Most recent
£1,315,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0DR: £1,600,000 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
14.0 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
TW11 0BT
Closest school
0.2 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB