Get started14 Sandy Lane is a five-bedroom detached house in Teddington (TW11 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 248 m² (around 2673 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows a C (score 72). The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£879/sq ft) was about 121.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 248 m² the property is well over the postcode median (164 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. On the market in September 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
14 Sandy Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2020
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Single storey rear extension and two storey side extension. Addition of 2 new dormers to the existing roof and additional rooflights.
Latest sale on 14 Sandy Lane was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,263,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£2,350,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 14 Sandy Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£9,462
Street avg £6,475
Floor Area
248 m²
Street avg 188 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bushy Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

7 September 2017Most recent
£2,350,000
+141.0%over 11 years25 July 2006
£975,000
+12.1%over 3 years22 October 2002
£870,000
+82.0%over 3 years21 July 1999
£478,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0DR: £1,600,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TW11 0NP
Closest school
0.2 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.