Get started137 Harrowdene Gardens is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Teddington (TW11 0DN). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. At 43 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£778/sq ft) was about 94.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in May 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Window replacement.
137 Harrowdene Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£350,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 20 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 20 years.
137 Harrowdene Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,372
Street avg £5,525
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bushy Park Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2022Most recent
£360,000
+75.6%12 January 2022
£205,000
15 July 2010
£205,000
-2.4%over 2 years31 August 2007
£210,000
+60.3%over 5 years31 May 2002
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0DN: £469,300 (2024–2023).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
TW11 0EE
Closest school
0.2 km
Sacred Heart Catholic Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.