Get started5 Shaef Way is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0DG). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 5 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£638/sq ft) was about 83.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £460,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
5 Shaef Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£489,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 19 years.
£460,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Shaef Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,866
Street avg £5,398
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shaef Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 May 2023Most recent
£460,000
+25.3%over 10 years15 March 2013
£367,000
+29.7%over 2 years7 May 2010
£283,000
+29.8%over 6 years12 December 2003
£218,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0DG: £610,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.7 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
TW11 0PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Collis Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.