Get started68 Clarence Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 258 m² (around 2780 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,996,000 sits 66.4% above the 2011 sale of £1,800,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£647/sq ft) was about 23.8% below the postcode norm. At 258 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. 7 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
68 Clarence Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 May 2021
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Erection of single storey brick building for use as hobby/store room, ancillary to the main house (amendment to approved application 06/2766/HOT)
68 Clarence Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£2,996,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.0% per year over 16 years.
£1,800,000
Growth on file: 12.0% per year over 16 years.
68 Clarence Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£6,969
Street avg £10,961
Floor Area
258 m²
Street avg 215 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avenue Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Erection of single storey brick building for use as hobby/store room
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
31 October 2011Most recent
£1,800,000
+63.6%over 5 years6 January 2006
£1,100,000
+266.7%over 9 years25 January 1996
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BW: £2,600,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
18.0 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
TW11 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Collis Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.