Get started44 Clarence Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0BW). It has a recorded floor area of 235 m² (around 2530 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £2,297,000 is 19.4% below the 2024 sale of £2,850,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,127/sq ft) was about 77.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 235 m² the property is well over the postcode median (125 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 8 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: July 2024 at £2,850,000.
44 Clarence Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Large birch tree in our garden, due to members of my family suffering with birch pollen allergy I would like to cut this tree down and replace it with other native trees. I would like to put in two crab apple trees, a hornbeam and a magnolia tree.
Latest sale on 44 Clarence Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,297,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 25 years.
£2,850,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 25 years.
44 Clarence Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,128
Street avg £10,101
Floor Area
235 m²
Street avg 219 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avenue Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Extension: Side of property
Replacement 'lean to' side extension with new glazed roof and front gate
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
1 July 2024Most recent
£2,850,000
+9.6%over 5 years21 June 2019
£2,600,000
+132.1%over 14 years10 May 2005
£1,120,000
+128.6%over 6 years30 April 1999
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BW: £2,325,000 (2021–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
8.7 t/year
Street avg 11.4 t/year
TW11 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Collis Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.