Get started2 Avenue Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0BT). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (July 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,065/sq ft) was about 27.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £1,525,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Installation of new window at rear gable end wall at roof level
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,652,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,525,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 Avenue Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,466
Street avg £9,217
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Avenue Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Hip to gable L-Shaped Dormer loft conversion and installation of front roof lights.
29 September 2022Most recent
£1,525,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BT: £1,375,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 8.9 t/year
TW11 0NL
Closest school
0.5 km
Collis Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB