Get started31 Clarence Road is a six-bedroom semi-detached house in Teddington (TW11 0BN). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2018 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Period features are noted in the property record.
5 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 211 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (175 m² median across 14 EPCs). 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Today's modelled estimate of £2,037,000 is 31.8% above the 2018 sale price. Sold August 2018 for £1,545,000.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Regularisation of additional velux window installed in front roof slope of roof conversion, as existing
31 Clarence Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,037,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,545,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 31 Clarence Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,322
Street avg £9,191
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 190 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Avenue Road (TW11) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Retrospective application for installation of 1no. rooflight to front roofslope.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 August 2018Most recent
£1,545,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TW11 0BN: £1,790,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
TW11 0NP
Closest school
0.4 km
Collis Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB