Get started9 Barnard Court is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2XL). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £103,000 is 45.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 71.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2019 at £70,800. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2007. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Barnard Court has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
9 Barnard Court valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£103,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 17 years.
£70,800
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 9 Barnard Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,287
Street avg £956
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Lambton Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
CONSERVATORY AT REAR
19 December 2019Most recent
£70,800
-22.2%over 12 years11 January 2007
£91,000
+30.1%over 2 years28 May 2004
£69,950
+62.9%over 1 year7 February 2003
£42,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2XL: £60,000 (2020–2010).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
TS4 2HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Beech Grove Primary School. 34 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.