Get started16 Angle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2JA). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 is 44.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 60.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £77,000 in November 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 16 Angle Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 26 years.
£77,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 26 years.
16 Angle Street outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,305
Street avg £882
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.9dB

30 November 2022Most recent
£77,000
15 June 2007
£77,000
+161.0%over 3 years28 January 2004
£29,500
+34.1%over 4 years4 June 1999
£22,000
+25.7%over 2 years17 June 1996
£17,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2JA: £70,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS4 2HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.