Get started39 Angle Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 52.2% above the 2022 sale of £67,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 73.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £67,000 in July 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£67,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
39 Angle Street is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,000
Street avg £848
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 July 2022Most recent
£67,000
+3.1%over 3 years7 September 2018
£65,000
+26.2%over 4 years5 June 2014
£51,500
+94.3%over 11 years10 March 2003
£26,500
+47.2%over 4 years4 November 1998
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2HZ: £40,000 (2024–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
TS4 2HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.