Get started183 Marton Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2EW). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2016. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £130,000 is 18.2% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£92/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £110,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
183 Marton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
183 Marton Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£130,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 27 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 27 years.
On price per m², 183 Marton Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£991
Street avg £620
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 128 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newlands Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
58.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 January 2022Most recent
£110,000
+175.0%over 17 years20 December 2004
£40,000
+17.6%over 2 years18 October 2002
£34,000
+13.3%over 7 years23 February 1995
£30,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2EW: £105,000 (2025–2012).
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 7.6 t/year
TS4 2GB
Closest school
0.2 km
Abingdon Primary School. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.