Get started217 Marton Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2ES). It has a recorded floor area of 121 m² (around 1302 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since July 2003 — that's 23 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Today's modelled estimate of £121,000 sits 458.6% above the 2003 sale of £21,660. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£17/sq ft) was about 42.5% below the postcode norm.
217 Marton Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2023
217 Marton Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2003).
£121,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£21,660
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 217 Marton Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£179
Street avg £689
Floor Area
121 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.2dB

14 July 2003Most recent
£21,660
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2ES: £110,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
TS4 2QB
Closest school
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.6dB