Get started58 Saltwells Road is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 70), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £119,000 sits 60.8% above the 2019 sale of £74,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£68/sq ft) was about 22% below the postcode norm. At 101 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (87 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold August 2019 for £74,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
58 Saltwells Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£119,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£74,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
58 Saltwells Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£733
Street avg £912
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Elstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

29 August 2019Most recent
£74,000
+7.2%over 4 years6 November 2014
£69,000
-23.3%over 7 years6 December 2006
£90,000
+291.3%over 6 years29 February 2000
£23,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DZ: £75,000 (2022–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.4 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.