Get started4 Saltwells Crescent is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in September 2003. Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 45.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £129,000 sits 84.4% above the 2003 sale of £69,950.
4 Saltwells Crescent's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£129,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 45.3% per year over 1 year.
£69,950
Growth on file: 45.3% per year over 1 year.
Years Held for 4 Saltwells Crescent runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£833
Street avg £981
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Roseberry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.3dB

15 September 2003Most recent
£69,950
+70.6%over 1 year11 April 2002
£41,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DX: £93,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
TS4 2GB
Closest school
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.6dB