Get started76 Wellesley Road is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2013 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 is 37.3% above the 2024 sale price. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £83,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
76 Wellesley Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£83,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 76 Wellesley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£822
Street avg £765
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 February 2024Most recent
£83,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DQ: £80,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB