Get started59 Wellesley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 22.3% above the 2024 sale price. Last sale on file: £87,500 in May 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
59 Wellesley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 27 years.
£87,500
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 27 years.
59 Wellesley Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£902
Street avg £762
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 May 2024Most recent
£87,500
+2.9%over 19 years13 August 2004
£85,000
+150.0%over 1 year10 April 2003
£34,000
+6.3%over 11 months26 April 2002
£32,000
+13.3%over 5 years21 January 1997
£28,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DQ: £80,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS4 2DS
Closest school
0.1 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.