Get started41 Wellesley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £113,000 is 45.8% above the 2021 sale price. Sold February 2021 for £77,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 25 years.
£77,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£807
Street avg £765
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

15 February 2021Most recent
£77,500
-12.9%over 3 years8 November 2017
£89,000
-10.1%over 10 years15 June 2007
£99,000
+167.6%over 4 years8 May 2003
£37,000
+48.0%over 7 years23 February 1996
£25,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DQ: £80,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS4 2HX
Closest school
0.1 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.