Get started37 Wellesley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 23 years, with the last transfer in December 2002. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 sits 225% above the 2002 sale of £32,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£30/sq ft) was about 59.6% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
37 Wellesley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Aug 2024
37 Wellesley Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£32,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 37 Wellesley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£320
Street avg £778
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

18 December 2002Most recent
£32,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DQ: £80,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
TS4 2DS
Closest school
0.1 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB