Get started36 Wellesley Road is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 2.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 sits 62.8% above the 2024 sale of £72,500. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs). Sold August 2024 for £72,500.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 29 years.
£72,500
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 29 years.
On epc rating, 36 Wellesley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£725
Street avg £767
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2024Most recent
£72,500
-9.4%over 20 years13 August 2004
£80,000
+135.3%over 1 year10 April 2003
£34,000
+41.7%over 1 year22 February 2002
£24,000
-29.4%over 6 years15 September 1995
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DQ: £80,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.