Get started5 Cromer Street is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 4 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in May 2010. Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 11.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 69.5% above the 2010 sale of £65,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 74% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.3% per year over 7 years.
£65,500
Growth on file: 11.3% per year over 7 years.
5 Cromer Street is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£780
Street avg £697
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
14 May 2010Most recent
£65,500
+114.8%over 7 years27 March 2003
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DN: £60,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB