Get started10 Cromer Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2DN). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (January 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 5 certificates since July 2013. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in November 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 40.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 is 34.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 52.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Jan 2026
Price for 10 Cromer Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2003 starting point.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 40.2% per year over 5 years.
£75,000
Growth on file: 40.2% per year over 5 years.
10 Cromer Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,071
Street avg £681
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
External or internal wall insulation added
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2007Most recent
£75,000
+4.2%12 July 2007
£72,000
+144.1%over 3 years12 November 2003
£29,500
+96.7%over 9 months5 February 2003
£15,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2DN: £60,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
TS4 2HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.