Get started13 Lytton Street is a mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 48 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (48–75 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 4 certificates since November 2008. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 0.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £102,000 sits 104% above the 2024 sale of £50,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£97/sq ft) was about 51.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 48 m² it's 22.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 19 EPCs). Sold March 2024 for £50,000.
13 Lytton Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£102,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.8% per year over 17 years.
£50,000
Growth on file: 0.8% per year over 17 years.
13 Lytton Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,042
Street avg £802
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Elstone Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Wall insulation improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Heating system changed
Changed to a more efficient fuel source
Heating controls changed
Hot water system changed
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 March 2024Most recent
£50,000
+14.8%over 17 years8 January 2007
£43,550
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2BZ: £52,000 (2021–2007).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TS4 2NP
Closest school
0.3 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.1dB