Get started242 Borough Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2BQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 263.3% above the 2017 sale of £30,000. Last sold in August 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
242 Borough Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2017).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£30,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
242 Borough Road outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
EPC Rating
65 (D)
Street avg 59 (D)
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 77 m²
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Newlands Medical Centre — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.0dB

11 August 2017Most recent
£30,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in TS4 2BQ: £32,250 (2022–1997).
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
TS4 2HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Abingdon Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.1dB
Local expertise
An agent who knows your area
No obligation
You decide if and when to sell