Get started12 Saltwater Court is a semi-detached house in Middlesbrough (TS4 2AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (June 2011); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Middlesbrough HPI: 0.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £151,000 is 28% above the 2022 sale price. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £118,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Saltwater Court's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£151,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.7% per year over 11 years.
£118,000
Growth on file: 0.7% per year over 11 years.
Habitable Rooms for 12 Saltwater Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,204
Street avg £1,389
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Roseberry Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 June 2022Most recent
£118,000
+7.3%over 10 years14 October 2011
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS4 2AQ: £125,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
TS4 2LQ
Closest school
0.3 km
Breckon Hill Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.1dB