Get started8 Autumn Grove is a detached house in Wynyard, Billingham, Billingham (TS22 5UX). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (January 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93).
Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £395,995. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£409,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£395,995
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 Autumn Grove runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,605
Street avg £2,736
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 145 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

18 February 2022Most recent
£395,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in TS22 5UX: £429,633 (2025–2023).
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 3 years
Poppy Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Wynyard Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB